Helles (Bock)

English Pronunciation: hell-ess

A type of Pale Lager. A German style beer, light colored, straw blond lager. Generally 4.7 to 5.4 percent by volume. Helles is among the few beer styles with a definite birthday: On March 21,1894, the inventor of the Helles, the Spaten Brewery of Munich, shipped the first cask of it to the far-away port city of Hamburg on the North Sea for an acceptance test.

Other names: Hell, Helles Export, Helles Lager, Urhelles, Urtyp-Helles, Edelhelles, Spezial Helles



2 people cheered this.